2023 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION AND RESULTS
Re: 2023 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION AND RESULTS
Tourny Preview: https://www.tribdem.com/sports/veteran- ... 7d9f8.html
CR vs WP notes: https://www.fox43.com/article/sports/pi ... 7de7166c69
CP vs WP Photos here: https://www.pennlive.com/galleries/6XHN ... QD5UUXO6U/
CR vs WP notes: https://www.fox43.com/article/sports/pi ... 7de7166c69
CP vs WP Photos here: https://www.pennlive.com/galleries/6XHN ... QD5UUXO6U/
Re: 2023 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION AND RESULTS
Results of Consy Round 1 ...
Honesdale 27
United 25
West Perry 22
Warrior Run 28
Canton Jr Sr 27
Burrell 33
Huntingdon Area 36
Reynolds 30
A bit surprising to see Reynolds go 2-and-out ...
Honesdale 27
United 25
West Perry 22
Warrior Run 28
Canton Jr Sr 27
Burrell 33
Huntingdon Area 36
Reynolds 30
A bit surprising to see Reynolds go 2-and-out ...
Re: 2023 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION AND RESULTS
https://www.pennlive.com/highschoolspor ... pener.html
‘Coin flips matter’: West Perry loses the toss, comes up short against Chestnut Ridge in PIAA wrestling opener
Published: Feb. 09, 2023, 5:16 p.m.
By Dustin Hockensmith | [email protected]
West Perry battled Chestnut Ridge in the first round of the PIAA Class 2A Team Wrestling Championships on Thursday afternoon, but also had to fight the official’s pre-match coin flip. The Mustangs and Lions were both looking for the same thing — to send their wrestler out second at 152 and 189 pounds — but Chestnut Ridge prevailed on the toss and got what it wanted.
The Lions won eight of the 13 individual bouts and successfully rendered the finale at 152 pounds moot in taking a 31-27 victory to advance to face District 10 champ Ft. LeBoeuf in Friday’s quarterfinal round. The Mustangs slip to the consolation bracket for a matchup with District 4 champion Warrior Run in a matchup set for a 9 a.m. start at Hershey’s Giant Center.
‘Coin flips matter’: West Perry loses the toss, comes up short against Chestnut Ridge in PIAA wrestling opener
Published: Feb. 09, 2023, 5:16 p.m.
By Dustin Hockensmith | [email protected]
West Perry battled Chestnut Ridge in the first round of the PIAA Class 2A Team Wrestling Championships on Thursday afternoon, but also had to fight the official’s pre-match coin flip. The Mustangs and Lions were both looking for the same thing — to send their wrestler out second at 152 and 189 pounds — but Chestnut Ridge prevailed on the toss and got what it wanted.
The Lions won eight of the 13 individual bouts and successfully rendered the finale at 152 pounds moot in taking a 31-27 victory to advance to face District 10 champ Ft. LeBoeuf in Friday’s quarterfinal round. The Mustangs slip to the consolation bracket for a matchup with District 4 champion Warrior Run in a matchup set for a 9 a.m. start at Hershey’s Giant Center.
Re: 2023 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION AND RESULTS
QF results ...
Burgettstown 30
Saucon Valley 28
#13
Chestnut Ridge 28
Fort Leboeuf 34
#14
Berks Catholic 30
Brookville Area 19
#15
Notre Dame - Green Pond 26
Faith Christian Acad 28
#16
Ridge needs some "Bigs" ...
CHESTNUT RIDGE 28 34 FORT LEBOEUF
107 lbs Dominic Deputy F 2-0 0:32 6 0 Brady Bowers
114 lbs Easton Mull F 5-0 1:10 6 0 Nikolay Bardwell
121 lbs Brock Holderbaum DEC 3-2 3 0 Jake Bennett
127 lbs Carter Wharton 0 6 Noah Cuic F 4-2 3:05
133 lbs Kobi Burkett MD 11-3 4 0 Blake Glass
139 lbs Mason Weyant 0 3 Jojo Przybycien DEC 7-1
145 lbs Aaron Ickes 0 6 Jackson Bowers F 2-0 1:22
152 lbs Calan Bollman FOR 6 0
160 lbs Samuel Albright DEC 5-0 3 0 Dominic Stearns
172 lbs Alex Crist 0 4 Conner McChesney MD 11-3
189 lbs Nick Presnell 0 3 Ryan Welka DEC 7-3
215 lbs Kyler Caulley 0 6 Dan Church F 2-0 0:42
285 lbs Jentezen Walls 0 6 John Duran F 2-0 0:38
Burgettstown 30
Saucon Valley 28
#13
Chestnut Ridge 28
Fort Leboeuf 34
#14
Berks Catholic 30
Brookville Area 19
#15
Notre Dame - Green Pond 26
Faith Christian Acad 28
#16
Ridge needs some "Bigs" ...
CHESTNUT RIDGE 28 34 FORT LEBOEUF
107 lbs Dominic Deputy F 2-0 0:32 6 0 Brady Bowers
114 lbs Easton Mull F 5-0 1:10 6 0 Nikolay Bardwell
121 lbs Brock Holderbaum DEC 3-2 3 0 Jake Bennett
127 lbs Carter Wharton 0 6 Noah Cuic F 4-2 3:05
133 lbs Kobi Burkett MD 11-3 4 0 Blake Glass
139 lbs Mason Weyant 0 3 Jojo Przybycien DEC 7-1
145 lbs Aaron Ickes 0 6 Jackson Bowers F 2-0 1:22
152 lbs Calan Bollman FOR 6 0
160 lbs Samuel Albright DEC 5-0 3 0 Dominic Stearns
172 lbs Alex Crist 0 4 Conner McChesney MD 11-3
189 lbs Nick Presnell 0 3 Ryan Welka DEC 7-3
215 lbs Kyler Caulley 0 6 Dan Church F 2-0 0:42
285 lbs Jentezen Walls 0 6 John Duran F 2-0 0:38
Re: 2023 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION AND RESULTS
Dang ... would have LOVED to be @ Hershey for the final Burrell vs CR match ... 160 lbs Nico Zanella vs Samuel Albright ... 1-0 in the 3rd period ... EVERYTHING on the line ... BOOM! Albright pins Zanella ... FTW! CR advances to next Consy round ... vs Saucon Valley ...
Huntingdon Area 33
Saucon Valley 38
BURRELL 27 35 CHESTNUT RIDGE
107 lbs 0 6 Dominic Deputy FOR 0-0
114 lbs Cameron Baker 0 3 Easton Mull DEC 10-3
121 lbs Julian Bertucci 0 3 Brock Holderbaum DEC 7-2
127 lbs Calio Zanella 0 4 Kobi Burkett MD 10-2
133 lbs Cooper Hornack MD 9-1 4 0 Mason Weyant
139 lbs Nikolas Ferra F 2-0 0:17 6 0 Kalea Day
145 lbs Stephen Hasson 0 4 Aaron Ickes MD 13-0
152 lbs Anthony Barbieri 0 6 Calan Bollman F 10-1 2:05
160 lbs Nico Zanella 0 6 Samuel Albright F 1-0 3:30
172 lbs Isaac Lacinski TF 17-1 3:14 5 0 Alex Crist
189 lbs Cameron Martin 0 3 Nick Presnell DEC 3-2
215 lbs Luke Boylan F 7-0 1:49 6 0 Kyler Caulley
285 lbs Ian Quinn F 5-0 2:00 6 0 Jentezen Walls
Huntingdon Area 33
Saucon Valley 38
BURRELL 27 35 CHESTNUT RIDGE
107 lbs 0 6 Dominic Deputy FOR 0-0
114 lbs Cameron Baker 0 3 Easton Mull DEC 10-3
121 lbs Julian Bertucci 0 3 Brock Holderbaum DEC 7-2
127 lbs Calio Zanella 0 4 Kobi Burkett MD 10-2
133 lbs Cooper Hornack MD 9-1 4 0 Mason Weyant
139 lbs Nikolas Ferra F 2-0 0:17 6 0 Kalea Day
145 lbs Stephen Hasson 0 4 Aaron Ickes MD 13-0
152 lbs Anthony Barbieri 0 6 Calan Bollman F 10-1 2:05
160 lbs Nico Zanella 0 6 Samuel Albright F 1-0 3:30
172 lbs Isaac Lacinski TF 17-1 3:14 5 0 Alex Crist
189 lbs Cameron Martin 0 3 Nick Presnell DEC 3-2
215 lbs Luke Boylan F 7-0 1:49 6 0 Kyler Caulley
285 lbs Ian Quinn F 5-0 2:00 6 0 Jentezen Walls
Re: 2023 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION AND RESULTS
CHESTNUT RIDGE 27 39 SAUCON VALLEY
107 lbs Dominic Deputy FOR 0-0 6 0 Ty Dellmyer
114 lbs Easton Mull 0 3 Cole Hubert DEC 7-4
121 lbs Brock Holderbaum 0 3 Aiden Grogg DEC 11-4
127 lbs Kobi Burkett FOR 0-0 6 0 Bradon Pfanders
133 lbs Mason Weyant F 2-0 0:16 6 0 Bradon Pfanders
139 lbs Aaron Ickes 0 6 Jackson Albert F 4-1 2:09
145 lbs Calan Bollman F 5-0 2:17 6 0 Leonidas Zaharakis
152 lbs Samuel Albright DEC 5-2 3 0 Travis Riefenstahl
160 lbs Maddux Sipe 0 6 Liam Scrivanich F 2-0 0:20
172 lbs Alex Crist 0 3 Jared Rohn DEC 7-0
189 lbs Nick Presnell 0 6 Mason Beckowski F 6-0 3:29
215 lbs Kyler Caulley 0 6 Jacob Jones F 6-3 0:48
285 lbs Jentezen Walls 0 6 Evan Leibert F 2-0 0:59
107 lbs Dominic Deputy FOR 0-0 6 0 Ty Dellmyer
114 lbs Easton Mull 0 3 Cole Hubert DEC 7-4
121 lbs Brock Holderbaum 0 3 Aiden Grogg DEC 11-4
127 lbs Kobi Burkett FOR 0-0 6 0 Bradon Pfanders
133 lbs Mason Weyant F 2-0 0:16 6 0 Bradon Pfanders
139 lbs Aaron Ickes 0 6 Jackson Albert F 4-1 2:09
145 lbs Calan Bollman F 5-0 2:17 6 0 Leonidas Zaharakis
152 lbs Samuel Albright DEC 5-2 3 0 Travis Riefenstahl
160 lbs Maddux Sipe 0 6 Liam Scrivanich F 2-0 0:20
172 lbs Alex Crist 0 3 Jared Rohn DEC 7-0
189 lbs Nick Presnell 0 6 Mason Beckowski F 6-0 3:29
215 lbs Kyler Caulley 0 6 Jacob Jones F 6-3 0:48
285 lbs Jentezen Walls 0 6 Evan Leibert F 2-0 0:59
Re: 2023 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION AND RESULTS
Semi-Final results ...
Burgettstown 23
Fort Leboeuf 31
Berks Catholic 15
Faith Christian Acad 40
Burgettstown 23
Fort Leboeuf 31
Berks Catholic 15
Faith Christian Acad 40
Re: 2023 PIAA TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION AND RESULTS
Consy Round 3 results ...
Notre Dame - Green Pond 47
Brookville Area 13
Chestnut Ridge 27
Saucon Valley 39
Notre Dame - Green Pond 47
Brookville Area 13
Chestnut Ridge 27
Saucon Valley 39